Hace unas semanas ya avanzábamos algún rumor sobre los premios Eisner 2010 (rumor confirmado a medias, por cierto), así que ya iba siendo hora de que se confirmara la (extensísima) lista de nominados que optan a las mil y una categorías concernientes a la cosecha comiquera del año pasado. Tampoco es que hayan demasiadas sorpresas, por lo que puede afirmarse que “son todos los que están” (o que “están todos los que son”, nunca me aclaro con esto). La cuestión es que la categoría más ansiada, la de “Mejor Artista Completo” se demuestra más que acertada en sus dos sección. En “Ficción” están Darwyn Cooke (por “Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter“), Robert Crumb (“Genesis“), David Mazzuccheilli (“Asterios Polyp“), Terry Moore (“Echo“) y Naoki Urasawa (“20th Century Boys” y “Pluto“). En “No Ficción” concursan Reinhard Kleist (por “Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness”), Willy Linthout (“Years of the Elephant“), Joe Sacco (“Footnotes in Gaza“), David Small (“Stitches“, en la foto) y Carol Tyler (“You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man“). También hay que tener en cuenta la ansiadísima categoría de “Mejor Álbum“, donde figuran “Asterios Polyp” (de D. Mazzuccheilli), “Barrio Lejano” (de Jiro Taniguchi), “Génesis” (de R. Crumb), “My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill” (de Jean Regnaud y Émile Bravo), “The Photographer” (de Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre y Frédéric Lemerier) y “Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke” (de Richard Stark). Si alguien se pregunta si hay algún español al que felicitar tendremos que entonar un rotundo: SÍ. Preparemos las palabras de alegría para Jesús Saiz, Ken Niimura y Salvador Larroca, además de la editorial Ponent Mon. A continuación, la lista completa de nominados…

MEJOR HISTORIA CORTA

  • “Because I Love You So Much,” by Nikoline Werdelin, in From Wonderland with Love: Danish Comics in the 3rd Millennium (Fantagraphics/Aben malen)
  • “Gentleman John,” by Nathan Greno, in What Is Torch Tiger? (Torch Tiger)
  • “How and Why to Bale Hay,” by Nick Bertozzi, in Syncopated (Villard)
  • “Hurricane,” interpreted by Gradimir Smudja, in Bob Dylan Revisited (Norton)
  • “Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)

MEJOR NUMERO UNICO

  • Brave & the Bold #28: “Blackhawk and the Flash: Firing Line,” by J. Michael Straczynski and Jesus Saiz (DC)
  • Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)
  • Ganges #3, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
  • The Unwritten #5: “How the Whale Became,” by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
  • Usagi Yojimbo #123: “The Death of Lord Hikiji” by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

MEJOR SERIE REGULAR

  • Fables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Andrew Pepoy et al. (Vertigo/DC)
  • Irredeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

MEJOR SERIE LIMITADA O ARCO ARGUMENTAL

  • Blackest Night, by Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis, and Oclair Albert (DC)
  • Incognito, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
  • Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
  • Wolverine #66-72 and Wolverine Giant-Size Special: “Old Man Logan,” by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines (Marvel)
  • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

MEJOR SERIE NUEVA

  • Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
  • Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick, art by Tony Parker (BOOM!)
  • Ireedeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
  • Sweet Tooth, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
  • The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN INFANTIL

  • Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute, by Jarrett J. Krosoczeka (Knopf)
  • The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook, by Eleanor Davis (Bloomsbury)
  • Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
  • The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)
  • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN JUVENIL

  • Angora Napkin, by Troy Little (IDW)
  • Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • A Family Secret, by Eric Heuvel (Farrar Straus Giroux/Anne Frank House)
  • Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon (Top Shelf)
  • I Kill Giants tpb, by Joe Kelly and JM Ken Niimura (Image)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN DE HUMOR

  • Drinky Crow’s Maakies Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
  • Everybody Is Stupid Except for Me, And Other Astute Observations, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
  • Little Lulu, vols. 19-21, by John Stanley and Irving Tripp (Dark Horse Books)
  • The Muppet Show Comic Book: Meet the Muppets, by Roger Langridge (BOOM Kids!)
  • Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrm vs. the Universe, by Brian Lee O’Malley (Oni)

MEJOR ANTOLOGÍA

  • Abstract Comics, edited by Andrei Molotiu (Fantagraphics)
  • Bob Dylan Revisited, edited by Bob Weill (Norton)
  • Flight 6, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Villard)
  • Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)
  • Syncopated: An Anthology of Nonfiction Picto-Essays, edited by Brendan Burford (Villard)
  • What Is Torch Tiger? edited by Paul Briggs (Torch Tiger)

MEJOR CÓMIC DIGITAL

MEJOR TRABAJO BASADO EN UNA HISTORIA REAL

  • A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Footnotes in Gaza, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Holt)
  • The Imposter’s Daughter, by Laurie Sandell (Little, Brown)
  • Monsters, by Ken Dahl (Secret Acres)
  • The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
  • Stitches, by David Small (Norton)

MEJOR ADAPTACIÓN AL COMIC

  • The Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton)
  • Charles Darwin’s On the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation, adapted by Michael Keller and Nicolle Rager Fuller (Rodale)
  • Fahrenheit 451, by Ray Bradbury, adapted by Tim Hamilton (Hill & Wang)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

MEJOR ÁLBUM NUEVO

  • Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)
  • A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • The Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton)
  • My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

MEJOR ÁLBUM REEDITADO

  • Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)
  • A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge, by Josh Neufeld (Pantheon)
  • Alec: The Years Have Pants, by Eddie Campbell (Top Shelf)
  • Essex County Collected, by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
  • Map of My Heart: The Best of King-Cat Comics & Stories, 1996-2002, by John Porcellino (Drawn & Quarterly)

MEJOR PROYECTO O COLECCIÓN DE ARCHIVO (TIRAS)

  • Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Bringing Up Father, vol. 1: From Sea to Shining Sea, by George McManus and Zeke Zekley, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
  • The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley’s Cartoons 1913-1940, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, by Gahan Wilson, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Prince Valiant, vol. 1: 1937-1938, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, Walt McDougall, and W. W. Denslow (Sunday Press)

MEJOR PROYECTO O COLECCIÓN DE ARCHIVO (COMIC BOOKS)

  • The Best of Simon & Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
  • Blazing Combat, by Archie Goodwin et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Humbug, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)

MEJOR EDICIÓN ESTADOUNIDENSE DE MATERIAL INTERNACIONAL

  • My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
  • Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
  • West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
  • Years of the Elephant, by Willy Linthout (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

MEJOR EDICIÓN ESTADOUNIDENSE DE MATERIAL INTERNACIONAL-ASIA

  • The Color Trilogy, by Kim Dong Haw (First Second)
  • A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Oishinbo a la Carte, written by Tetsu Kariya and illustrated by Akira Hanasaki (VIZ Media)
  • Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

MEJOR GUIONISTA

  • Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)
  • Geoff Johns, Adventure Comics, Blackest Night, The Flash: Rebirth, Superman: Secret Origin (DC)
  • James Robinson, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
  • Mark Waid, Irredeemable, The Incredibles (BOOM!)
  • Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)

MEJOR ARTISTA COMPLETO

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
  • R. Crumb, The Book of Genesis Illustrated (Norton)
  • David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
  • Terry Moore, Echo (Abstract Books)
  • Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (VIZ Media)

MEJOR ARTISTA COMPLETO EN OBRA DE NO FICCION

  • Reinhard Kleist, Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Willy Linthout, Years of the Elephant (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)
  • David Small, Stitches (Norton)
  • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)

MEJOR DIBUJANTE/ENTINTADOR O DIBUJANTE/EQUIPO DE ENTINTADORES

  • Michael Kaluta, Madame Xanadu #11-15: “Exodus Noir” (Vertigo/DC)
  • Steve McNiven/Dexter Vines, Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel)
  • Fiona Staples, North 40 (WildStorm)
  • J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
  • Danijel Zezelj, Luna Park (Vertigo/DC)

MEJOR PINTOR/ARTISTA MULTIMEDIA

  • É Bravo, My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Mauro Cascioli, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
  • Nicolle Rager Fuller, Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books)
  • Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
  • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)

MEJOR PORTADISTA

  • John Cassaday, Irredeemable (BOOM!); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
  • Salvador Larroca, Invincible Iron Man (Marvel)
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon); 28 Days Later (BOOM!)
  • Alex Ross, Astro City: The Dark Age (WildStorm/DC); Project Superpowers (Dynamite)
  • J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

MEJOR COLORISTA

  • Steve Hamaker, Bone: Crown of Thorns (Scholastic); Little Mouse Gets Ready (Toon)
  • Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW); Thor, The Stand: American Nightmares (Marvel)
  • David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
  • Alex Sinclair, Blackest Night, Batman and Robin (DC)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Northlanders, Luna Park (Vertigo)

MEJOR ROTULISTA

  • Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
  • David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
  • Tom Orzechowski, Savage Dragon (Image); X-Men Forever (Marvel)
  • Richard Sala, Cat Burglar Black (First Second); Delphine (Fantagraphics)
  • Adrian Tomine, A Drifting Life (Drawn & Quarterly)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN PERIÓDICA RELACIONADA CON LOS CÓMICS

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • ComicsAlliance, edited by Laura Hudson
  • Comics Comics, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon

MEJOR LIBRO SOBRE CÓMICS

  • Alan Moore: Comics as Performance, Fiction as Scalpel, by Annalisa Di Liddo (University Press of Mississippi)
  • The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
  • The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Manga Kamishibai: The Art of Japanese Paper Theater, by Eric P. Nash (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Will Eisner and PS Magazine, by Paul E. Fitzgerald (Fitzworld.US)

MEJOR DISEÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN

  • Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
  • The Brinkley Girls, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)
  • Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • Life and Times of Martha Washington, designed by David Nestelle (Dark Horse Books)
  • Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press)
  • Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? designed by Neil Egan and Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)

(vía ENTRECOMICS)

No Hay Más Artículos